Mrddddd

GLEN URQUHART HIGH SCHOOL
Home       |        Curriculum       |        Parents       |        Pupils       |        Policies       |        Careers

 

Contact Us   |    Staff List   |    School Calendar   |    Virtual Tour   |    About GUHS   |   Newsletters
STAFF LIST

Management and Guidance Staff

Mrs Joan Nelson, Head Teacher
Mr David Humphris, Acting Depute Head Teacher

__________________

Support for Pupils

Mr David Humphris, PT Guidance & Post School
Mrs Rosemary Woodhouse, PT Guidance & Primary Transition
 
Ms Jemma Brown, PT Learning Support

__________________

Teaching Staff

ENGLISH
Mr Iain Fulton, PT
Mrs Kay Storey

MODERN LANGUAGES
 
Mr Frédéric Nègre

MATHEMATICS
Mrs Alison Smith, PT
Mr Brian McNamara

ART AND DESIGN
Ms Cait Gordon

MUSIC
Mrs Julie Valentine
Mrs Jenny Delmonte
Mrs Rona Porter (Strings Tutor)
Mrs Heather Hook (Brass Tutor)
Mr Chris Thomson (Piping Tutor)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mrs Rosemary Woodhouse
Mrs Laura Fraser
Mr Rory McAndrew  (probationer)
Miss Storm Fraser, Active Sports Co-ordinators for ASG

GEOGRAPHY
Miss Halina Rees

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
Miss Rachel Weir

HISTORY/MODERN STUDIES
Mr Graham Russell, PT (Social Subjects & RME)

RME/PSE
Mr David Humphris

SCIENCES
Mrs Lynne Angus, Chemistry, PT
Mr Tim Pearson, Physics

Mr Andrew Johnstone, Biology

HOME ECONOMICS
Mrs Layla Nellan
Mrs Anne Bush

TECHNOLOGY
Mr Andrew Hay, PT
Ms Melody Walker, PT (Creative & Aesthetic Arts)

__________________

School Support Staff

LEARNING SUPPORT AUXILIARY
Ms Audrey Graesser
Mrs Alice Lewis, part-time
Mr Donald McDiarmid
Mr Lewis Murray
Ms Susan Simpson
Mr Jack Sutherland
Mr Andrew Macdonald

SCHOOL OFFICE
Ms Jane Strachan, Administrative Assistant 
Mrs Louise Power, Clerical Assistant

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT OFFICER
Mrs Brenda Seatter

ACTIVE SCHOOLS CO-ORDINATOR
Miss Storm Fraser

SCHOOL TECHNICIAN
Mr Mark MacFarlane

LIBRARY STAFF
Mrs Katherine Moore (Library Assistant)
Ms Heather Smart (Library Assistant)


CANTEEN STAFF
Linda Power
Phyllis Robertson
 
JANITORS
Mr Battistino Piras
Mr Ewan Maclean
Mr Tony Carroll

FACILITIES MANAGER
Mr Robert Morrison

SCHOOL CHAPLAIN
Rev. Hugh Watt

SCHOOL DENTIST
Jen Douglas

AREA EDUCATION MANAGER
Mrs Karen Ralston, Area Education Office, Highland Council, HQ, Inverness.

SCHOOL LIAISON LINKS
Dr Sheila Watt, School Doctor